Anderson County

 
 
Region I
Gary Long
Chief Administrative Officer
183 J.D. Yarnell Ind. Pkwy.
Clinton, TN 37716
Phone:  (865) 457-2735
Fax:  (865) 463-8917
garylongachd@comcast.net
Elected 1998  
                                                                           

Bedford County

Region III
Stanley Smotherman
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 544
328 Dover Street
Shelbyville, TN 37162-1939
Phone: (931) 684-4651
Fax:  (931) 684-5783
highway@cafes.net
Elected 2000
 
                                                                                  

Benton County

Region IV
Barry “Buck” Carter
Chief Administrative Officer
248 Natchez Trace
Camden, TN 38320
Phone: (731) 584-6145
Fax: (731) 584-9317
bentoncohyd@gmail.com
Elected 2006
                                                                           

Bledsoe County

Region II
Marvin Smith
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 322
602 County Crusher Road
Pikeville, TN 37367
Phone: (423) 447-6216
Fax: (423) 447-7555
bledsoehwy@bledsoe.net
Elected 2010
                                                                  

Blount County

Region I
Jeff Headrick
Chief Administrative Officer
1227 MacArthur Road
Maryville, TN 37804
Phone: (865) 982-4652
Fax: (865) 681-8938
jheadrick@blounttn.org
Elected 2016
                                                                       

Bradley County

Region II
Sandra Knight
Chief Administrative Officer
508 Withrow Road SW
McDonald, TN 37353
Phone: (423) 728-7007
Fax: (423) 478-8899
sknight@bradleyco.net
Elected 2014

Campbell County

Region I 
Ron Dilbeck
Chief Administrative Officer
136 Mt. Paran Road
Jacksboro, TN 37757
Phone: (423) 562-3404
Fax: (423) 562-6296
darlene@campbellcountygov.comcastbiz.net
Elected 2016

Cannon County

Region II
Wayne Hancock
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 260
900 Old McMinnville Road
Woodbury, TN 37190
Phone: (615) 563-4213
Fax: (615) 563-6046
cannonhwy@dtccom.net
Appointed 2008
 
 

Carroll County

Region IV
Scotty Bailey
Chief Administrative Officer
14835 Highway 22
Huntingdon, TN 38344
Phone: (731) 986-1998
Fax: (731) 986-0138
cchighway@aeneas.net
Elected 1994

Carroll County

Region IV
Ricky Scott
Chief Administrative Officer
14835 Highway 22
Huntingdon, TN 38344
Phone: (731) 986-1998
Fax: (731) 986-0138
rickyscott@aeneas.net
Elected 1994

Carter County

Region I
Roger Colbaugh
Chief Administrative Officer
1246 Stateline Road
Elizabethton, TN 37643
Phone: (423) 543-2331
Fax: (423) 543-7530
highway@cartercountytn.gov
Elected 2014

Cheatham County

Region III
Robert Hester
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 7
1037 Thompson Road
Ashland City, TN 37015
Phone: (615) 792-4240
Fax: (615) 792-2049
brooke@cchwy.com
Elected 2016

Chester County

Region IV
Jerry King
Chief Administrative Officer
1069 East Main
Henderson, TN 38340
Phone: (731) 989-7311/2689
Fax: (731) 989-3728
sconnor12@hotmail.com
Elected 2010
 
 

Claiborne County

Region I
Ronnie Pittman
Chief Administrative Officer
105 Blue Top Road
Tazewell, TN 37879
Phone: (423) 626-3462
Fax: (423) 626-0410
cchwydept@hotmail.com
Elected 2016

Clay County

Region II
Jason Browning
Chief Administrative Officer
1199 Walnut Ave.
Celina, TN  38551
Phone: (931) 243-2611
Fax: (931) 243-2248
clayhwydept@twlakes.net
Elected 2014

Cocke County

Region I
Kenneth Ford
Chief Administrative Officer
820 Lower Quarry Road
Newport, TN 37821
Phone: (423) 623-5102
Fax: (423) 623-5169
cockecountyhwy@gmail.com
Elected 2010

Coffee County

Region II
Benton M. Bartlett
Chief Administrative Officer
97 Walker Street
Manchester, TN 37355
Phone: (931) 728-3321
Fax: (931) 728-8759
bbartlett@coffeecountytn.org
Elected 2014

Crockett County

Region IV
Milton Legions
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 6
1188 Egg Hill Road
Alamo, TN 38001
Phone: (731) 696-2244
Fax: (731) 696-5770
miltonlegions@crockettnet.com
Appointed 2008
 
 

Cumberland County

Region II
Scott Blaylock
Chief Administrative Officer
178 County Garage Road
Crossville, TN 38557
Phone: (931) 484-5424
Fax: (931) 456-7585
cohwy@volfirst.net
Elected 2010

Davidson County

Region III
Mark Macy
Interium Director of Public Works
750 South Fifth St.
Nashville, TN 37206
Phone: (615) 862-8706
Fax: (615) 862-8739
mark.macy@nashville.gov
Appointed Interim October 2015

Decatur County

Region IV
Robert Montgomery
Chief Administrative Officer
160 Luna Street
Decaturville, TN 38329
Phone: (731) 852-2511
Fax: (731) 852-2711
highway@lunastreet.com
Elected 2014

DeKalb County

Region II
Wallace 'Butch' Agee
Chief Administrative Officer
720 Smith Road
Smithville, TN 37166
Phone: (615) 597-4144
Fax: (615) 597-1940
dekalbhwydept@hotmail.com
Elected 2014
 

Dickson County

Region III
Jerry Burgess
Chief Administrative Officer
115 Sylvis Road
Dickson, TN 37055
Phone: (615) 446-2638
Fax: (615) 446-6536
tellis@dicksoncountytn.gov
Elected 2010

Dyer County

Region IV
Jeff Jones
Chief Administrative Officer
1920 Pioneer Road
Dyersburg, TN 38024
Phone: (731) 286-7838
Fax: (731) 286-5677
dyercountyhighway@yahoo.com
Elected 1986
 

Fayette County

Region IV
James E. (Jim) Smith
Chief Administrative Officer
117 Hiawatha, P.O. Box 579
Somerville, TN 38068
Phone: (901) 465-5232
Fax: (901) 465-9105
FCPW@bellsouth.net
Appointed 1998

Fentress County

Region II
Scott Norris
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 825
527 Fairgrounds Road
Jamestown, TN 38556
Phone: (931) 879-7913
Fax: (931) 879-4862
FentressCoHwyDept@yahoo.com
Elected 2014
 

Franklin County

Region II
John Woodall
Chief Administrative Officer
207 S. Cedar St.
Winchester, TN 37398
Phone: (931) 967-2755
Fax: (931) 962-4497
jwoodall@franklincotn.us
Appointed 1994

Gibson County

Region IV
Carl E. Stoppenhagen
Chief Administrative Officer
1244 Manufacturers Row
Trenton, TN 38382
Phone: (731) 855-7684
Fax: (731) 855-7685
gchwd1@hotmail.com
Appointed 1993

Giles County

 
Region III
Barry Hyatt
Chief Administrative Officer
400 Bennett Dr.
Pulaski, TN 38478
Phone: (931) 363-1635
Fax: (931) 424-7049
gileshwy@energize.net
Elected 2004
 
 

Grainger County

Region I
James Renfro
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 91
Rutledge, TN 37861
Phone: (865) 828-3314
Fax: (865) 828-4008
graingercohwy@frontiernet.net
Elected 2010

Greene County

Region I
David Weems
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 548
795 Hal Henard Road
Greeneville, TN  37744
Phone: (423) 798-1747
Fax: (423) 798-1746
gcrd@comcast.net
Elected 2006
 

Grundy County

Region II
Dewayne Hargis
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 218
Tracey City, TN 37387
Phone: (931) 592-3751
Fax: (931) 592-3753
pat3751@blomand.net
Elected 2002

Hamblen County

Region I 
Barry Poole
Chief Administrative Officer
3373 Herbert Harville Dr.
Morristown, TN 37813
Phone: (423) 586-3273
Fax: (423) 586-5298
bgouge@co.hamblen.tn.us
Elected 1996

Hamilton County

Region II
Ben Wilson
Chief Administrative Officer
7625 Standifer Gap Road
Chattanooga, TN 37421
Phone: (423) 855-6106
Fax: (423) 855-6105
benw@hamiltonco.gov
Appointed 2015
 

Hancock County

Region I
Henry C. Shockley
Chief Administrative Officer
P. O. Box 65
1064 Main Street
Sneedville, TN 37869
Phone: (423) 733-2201
Fax: (423) 733-9988
hancockhwy@bellsouth.net
Appointed 2015

Hardeman County

Region IV
David Sipes
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 265
401 Fairgrounds St.
Bolivar, TN 38008
Phone: (731) 658-5102
Fax: (731) 658-2583
countydept@bellsouth.net
Elected 1998

Hardin County

Region IV
Paul Blount
Chief Administrative Officer
9920 Hwy. 128 S.
P.O. Box 116
Savannah, TN 38372
Phone: (731) 925-4993
Fax: (731) 925-9316
hchwy1@yahoo.com
Elected 1998

Hawkins County

Region I
Lowell Bean
Chief Administrative Officer
144 Flora Ferry Road
Rogersville, TN 37857
Phone: (423) 272-7370
Fax: (423) 272-1884
beanl@hawkinscountyroads.com
Elected 2006

Haywood County

Region IV
Greg McCarley
Chief Administrative Officer
1306 South Dupree
Brownsville, TN  38012
Phone: (731) 772-9423
Fax: (731) 779-9892
hchdept@gmail.com
Appointed 1999
 
 

Henderson County

Region IV
Steve Vineyard
Chief Administrative Officer
16075 Highway 412 E
Lexington, TN 38351
Phone: (731) 968-9201
Fax: (731) 967-9858
wsteve820@hotmail.com
Elected 2012

Henry County

Region IV
Richie Chilcutt
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 674
575 Cedar Street
Paris, TN 38242
Phone: (731) 642-3162
Fax: (731) 642-3175
rchilcutt@henrycountytn.org
Elected 2016

Hickman County

Region III
Ronald Coates
Chief Administrative Officer
187 Hwy 50 East
Centerville, TN 37033
Phone: (931) 729-2482
Fax: (931) 729-4565
hchd@bellsouth.net
Elected 2010

Houston County

Region III
George Dew
Chief Administrative Officer
7314 Highway 13
P.O. Box 222
Erin, TN 37061
Phone: (931) 289-4151
Fax: (931) 289-5185
rlindsey@peoplestel.net
Elected 2014
 
 

Humphreys County

Region III
Randy Woods
Chief Administrative Officer
1500 E. Railroad
Waverly, TN 37185
Phone: (931) 296-2121
Fax: (931) 296-6516
humphreyshighway@bellsouth.net
Elected 2012

Jackson County

Region II
Preacher Anderson
Chief Administrative Officer
450 Baugh Hollow Road
Gainesboro, TN 38562
Phone: (931) 268-9914
Fax: (931) 268-0857
jcgarage@twlakes.net
Elected 1994

Jefferson County

Region I
Charles H. Tipton
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 247
202 W Main Street
Dandridge, TN 37725
Phone: (865) 397-2155
Fax: (865) 397-1899
LBrock@jeffersoncountytn.gov
Elected 2000

Johnson County

Region I 
Darrell Reece
Chief Administrative Officer
196 Pleasant Valley Rd.
Mountain City, TN  37683
Phone: (423) 727-7851
Fax: (423) 727-5523
jchd01@gmail.com
Elected 2014
 
 

Knox County

Region I 
Dwight Van de Vate
Public Works Director
205 West Baxter Avenue
Knoxville, TN 37917
Phone: (865) 215-5800
Fax: (865) 215-5810
dwight.vandevate@knoxcounty.org
Appointed 2010

Lake County

Region IV
William T. Cantrell
Chief Administrative Officer
129 Headden Drive
Ridgely, TN 38080
Phone: (731) 264-5822
Fax: (731) 264-9003
wcantrell@lakecohwy.com
Appointed 1996

Lauderdale County

Region IV
Derek Kissell, P.E.
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 237
888 Asbury Glimp Road
Ripley, TN 38063
Phone: (731) 635-9251
Fax: (731) 221-0718
dkissell@lctn.com
Appointed 2015

Lawrence County

Region III
Donnie Joe Brown
Chief Administrative Officer
520 Cresent Factory Road
Lawrenceburg, TN 38464
Phone: (931) 762-4272
Fax: (931) 762-0003
plee@lawcotn.org
Elected 1998

Lewis County

Region III
Joyce Holt
Chief Administrative Officer
327 Buffalo Road
Hohenwald, TN 38462
Phone: (931) 796-2287
Fax: (931) 796-1695
lewishwy@att.net
 

Lincoln County

Region III
Tim Gill
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 10
161 Molino Rd.
Fayetteville, TN 37334
Phone: (931) 433-2585
Fax: (931) 438-1557
tim.lchd@vallnet.com
Elected 2010

Loudon County

Region I 
Eddie Simpson
Chief Administrative Officer
292 Blair Bend Dr.
Loudon, TN 37774
Phone: (865) 458-6940
Fax: (865) 458-9379
loudoncountyhigh@bellsouth.net
Elected 2010
 

Macon County

Region III
Audie Cook
Chief Administrative Officer
884 Old Highway 52
Lafayette, TN 37083
Phone: (615) 666-3910
Fax: (615-666-7554
countyroad@nctc.com
Elected 2000

Madison County

Region IV
Bart Walls
Chief Administrative Officer
1529 Westover Road
Jackson, TN 38301
Phone: (731) 422-1651
Fax: (731) 427-1775
bwalls@madisoncountytn.gov
Appointed 2011

Marion County

Region II
Jim Hawk
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 46
513 East Valley Rd.
Jasper, TN 37347
Phone: (423) 942-2581
Fax: (423) 942-2592
marion.hwy.dept@gmail.com
Elected 2016
 
 

Marshall County

Region III
Jerry Williams
Chief Administrative Officer
1593 Old Columbia Road
Lewisburg, TN 37091
Phone: (931) 359-4031
Fax: (931) 359-0533
mchwy@tnweb.com
Elected 2002

Maury County

Region III
Van Boshers
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 335
1210 Industrial Park Road
Columbia, TN 38401
Phone: (931) 375-6201
Fax: (931) 375-6219
ssmith@mauryco-tn.gov
Elected 1996

McMinn County

Region II
Dan Evans
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 1134
2213 Old Niota Rd.
Athens, TN 37371
Phone: (423) 745-1820
Fax: (423) 745-9025
75devans@live.com
Elected 2014

McNairy County

Region IV
Harvey Neal Smith
Chief Administrative Officer
4684 Hwy. 64E
Selmer, TN 38375
Phone: (731) 645-3651
Fax: (731) 645-3962
mcnairy.highway@gmail.com
Elected 2006

Meigs County

Region II
Butch Nelson
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 127
583 Jones Street
Decatur, TN 37322
Phone: (423) 334-5157
Fax: (423) 334-3173
ttwilson2306@gmail.com
Elected 2014
 
 

Monroe County

Region I 
Steve Teague
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 160
3475 New Hwy. 68
Madisonville, TN 37354
Phone: (423) 442-4569
Fax: (423) 442-2840
steve.teague@monroetn.com
Elected 2010

Montgomery County

Region III
Mike Frost
Chief Administrative Officer
1213 Highway Drive
Clarksville, TN 37040
Phone: (931) 648-5740
Fax: (931) 553-5172
rmfrost@mcgtn.net
Elected 2006

Moore County

Region III
Milton Ferrell
Chief Administrative Officer
680 Booneville Highway
Lynchburg, TN 37352
Phone: (931) 759-7800
Fax: (931) 759-7800
mchd7@att.net
Elected 2008

Morgan County

Region I 
Joe H. Miller
Chief Administrative Officer
228 Flat Fork Rd.
P.O. Box 250
Wartburg, TN 37887
Phone: (423) 346-6661
Fax: (423) 346-6542
morgancohwy@highland.net
Elected 2014

Obion County

Region IV
Gary Lofton
Chief Administrative Officer
2388 Phebus Lane
Union City, TN 38261
Phone: (731) 885-5960
Fax: (731) 885-5963
garylofton@hotmail.com
Appointed 2001

Overton County

Region II
James Norrod
Chief Administrative Officer
112 Industrial Park Circle
Livingston, TN 38570
Phone: (931) 823-5631
Fax: (931) 823-2952
overtonhwy@opecd.com
Elected 2012
 
 

Perry County

Region III
Robert Dedrick
Chief Administrative Officer
424 Old Highway 13
Linden, TN 37096
Phone: (931) 589-5217
Fax: (931) 589-5217
perrycountyhwy@yahoo.com
Elected 2010

Pickett County

Region II
Jimmy Cope
Chief Administrative Officer
110 Sunset Drive
Byrdstown, TN 38549
Phone: (931) 864-3639
Fax: (931) 864-7084
pickettcohwy@twlakes.net
Elected 2006

Polk County

Region II
Roy Thomason
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 296
Benton, TN 37307
Phone: (423) 338-4177
Fax: (423) 338-4477
polkcord@gmail.com
Elected 2012

Putnam County

Region II
Randy Jones
Chief Administrative Officer
505 East Veterans Drive
Cookeville, TN 38501
Phone: (931) 526-4864
Fax: (931) 520-7637
hwydept@citlink.net
Elected 2010
 
 

Rhea County

Region II
Glen Varner
Chief Administrative Officer
836 Eagle Lane, Suite 102
Evensville, TN 37332
Phone: (423) 775-7835
Fax: (423) 775-7869
VarnerG@rheacounty.org
Elected 2016

Roane County

Region I
Dennis Ferguson
Chief Administrative Officer
3070 Roane State Highway
Harriman, TN 37748
Phone: (865) 882-9782
Fax: (865) 882-9784
dennis.fergusson@roanecountytn.gov
Elected 2012

Robertson County

Region III
Delvin Hester
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 401
4751 Highway 41 North
Springfield, TN 37172
Phone: (615) 384-2507
Fax: (615) 384-0211
lcrain@robcohwydept.com
Appointed 2008

Rutherford County

Region III
Greg Brooks
Chief Administrative Officer
1510 Rutledge Way
Murfreesboro, TN 37129
Phone: (615) 898-7856
Fax: (615) 898-7961
greg.brooks@rutherfordcountytn.org
Elected 2012

Scott County

Region I 
Donald R. Sexton
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 118
737 Scott High Drive
Huntsville, TN 37756
Phone: (423) 663-3832
Fax: (423) 663-2886
roaddept@scottcounty.com
Elected 2002
 
 

Sequatchie County

Region II 
Tommy Sims
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 266
1114 State Street West
Dunlap, TN 37327-0266
Phone: (423) 949-2135/2424
Fax: (423) 949-6892
seqcohwydept@bledsoe.net
Elected 2006

Sevier County

Region I
Jonas Smelcer
Chief Administrative Officer
125 Court Ave., Suite 304E
Sevierville, TN 37862
Phone: (865) 453-3452
Fax: (865) 428-4458
jonas_smelcer@yahoo.com
Elected 1982

Shelby County

Region IV
Darren Sanders
Administrator of Roads & Bridges
6449 Haley Road
Bartlett, TN 38134
Phone: (901) 222-7705
Fax: (901) 222-7728
darren.sanders@shelbycountytn.gov
Appointed 2010

Smith County

Region III
Steve Coble
Chief Administrative Officer
200 JMZ Drive
Gordonsville, TN 38563
Phone: (615) 683-3326
Fax: (615) 683-6013
smithhwy@dtccom.net
Elected 2012

Stewart County

Region III
Gary Page
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 500
Dover, TN 37058
Phone: (931) 232-5968
Fax: (931) 232-4647
gpage@stewartcogov.com
Elected 2014

Sullivan County

Region I
Jim Belgeri
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 590
147 County Hill Road
Blountville, TN 37617
Phone: (423) 279-2828
Fax: (423) 279-2876
jim.belgeri@sullivancountytn.gov
Elected 2014
 
 

Sumner County

Region III
Judy Hardin
Chief Administrative Officer
1051 Highway 109 N.
Gallatin, TN 37066
Phone: (615) 452-2632
Fax: (615) 452-7335
jhardin@sumnercohwy.com
Elected 2010

Tipton County

Region IV
Shannon Reed
Chief Administrative Officer
8279 Highway 51
Brighton, TN 38011
Phone: (901) 837-5900
Fax: (901) 837-6681
shannon@tcpw.net
Appointed 2008

Trousdale County

Region III
Billy Scruggs
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 28
537 E. Main Street
Hartsville, TN 37074
Phone: (615) 374-2961
Fax: (615) 374-0117
tchd@bellsouth.net
Elected 2012

Unicoi County

Region I
Terry Haynes
Chief Administrative Officer
125 N. Industrial Drive
Erwin, TN 37650
Phone: (423) 743-6171
Fax: (423) 743-0763
terrylhaynes54@gmail.com
Elected 1998

Union County

Region I
David Cox
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 175
707 Hwy 61 E.
Maynardville, TN 37807
Phone: (865) 992-5286
Fax: (865) 992-9967
wdcox280@yahoo.com
Elected 2012
 

Van Buren County

Region II
Randy Oakes
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 106
432 Sullivan Road
Spencer, TN 38585
Phone: (931) 946-2161
Fax: (931) 946-7424
vbc.hwy.dept@gmail.com
Elected 2014
 
 

Warren County

Region II
Levie Glenn
Chief Administrative Officer
1520 Old Smithville Rd.
McMinnville, TN 37110
Phone: (931) 473-2007
Fax: (931) 473-7230
wchd@blomand.net
Elected 2010

Washington County

Region I
John B. Deakins, Jr.
Chief Administrative Officer
608 Depot Street
Jonesborough, TN 37659
Phone: (423) 753-1714
Fax: (423) 753-1710
jdeakins@washingtoncountytn.org
Appointed 1992
 

Wayne County

Region III
Chuck Moser
Chief Administrative Officer
315 Hog Creek Rd.
P.O. Box 472
Waynesboro, TN 38485
Phone: (931) 722-5556
Fax: (931) 722-7812
cm.wchd@yahoo.com
Elected 2014

Weakley County

Region IV
Charles Ross
Chief Administrative Officer
608 County Maintenance Rd.
Dresden, TN 38225
Phone: (731) 364-2284
Fax: (731) 364-3768
charlesross@weakleycountytn.gov
Elected 2014

White County

Region II
Clay Parker
Chief Administrative Officer
278 Medic Drive
Sparta, TN 38583
Phone: (931) 837-2110
Fax: (931) 837-2126
cohighway@blomand.net
Elected 2010

Williamson County

Region III
Eddie Hood
Chief Administrative Officer
302 Beasley Drive
Franklin, TN 37064
Phone: (615) 790-5596
Fax: (615) 794-1963
eddieh@williamson-tn.org
Appointed 2004

Wilson County

Region III
Steve Murphy
Chief Administrative Officer
P.O. Box 1029
970 TN Boulevard
Lebanon, TN 37088-1029
Phone: (615) 444-9022
Fax: (615) 444-5720
sonjarobinson2@yahoo.com
Appointed 2015